Calgary Neighbourhood Profile

Bowness

NW Calgary 10,770 residents 4,140 properties
Avg Assessed Value
$692K
↓ Below city avg
YoY Value Change
+18.2%
↑ Above city avg
Properties
4,140
Permits Since 2024
625
Key Insights

What the data says

Property Values

Average assessed value of $692K — below the city average of $770K.

Value Trend

Property values grew 18.2% year-over-year, outpacing the city average.

Higher Activity

82.5 disorder events per 1,000 residents, above the city average of 49.6.

Demographics

10,770 residents call Bowness home, with 31.4% aged 20-39.

Property Data

Property Values in Bowness

2023
$495,600
2024
$552,829
2025
$653,359
Year Avg Value Properties YoY Change
2023 $495,600 4,071
2024 $552,829 4,102 +11.5%
2025 $653,359 4,102 +18.2%

Property values in Bowness have increased 31.8% over the last 3 years, from an average of $495,600 in 2023 to $653,359 in 2025.

vs Calgary Average
Bowness $692K
City Average $770K
-10% below city average
Development

Building Activity in Bowness

307
New Construction
$109.1M invested
0
Renovations
$0 invested
133
Demolitions
$0 value
625
Total Permits
$123.6M total investment
Safety

Community Safety in Bowness

Disorder events in Bowness have decreased 22.6% from 2022 to 2024, showing improvement. The community records 82.5 events per 1,000 residents, above the city average of 49.6.

Year Events Change
2022 1,147
2023 992 -13.5%
2024 888 -10.5%
Disorder Rate Comparison
Events per 1,000 residents
Bowness
82.5
City Average
49.6
Demographics

Who Lives in Bowness

19.3%
Ages 0–19
2,075 residents
31.4%
Ages 20–39
3,380 residents
34.1%
Ages 40–64
3,675 residents
15.2%
Ages 65+
1,640 residents
What this means: Bowness has a balanced age distribution across all demographics, supporting a diverse community character.
Local Directory

Businesses in Bowness

View all in Bowness
Loading local businesses…
Traffic

Traffic Near Bowness

Live traffic map

Live traffic data for corridors near Bowness will appear here.

View live traffic
For Business Owners

Own a business in Bowness?

Your listing is already in our directory. Claim it free to add hours, photos, and contact info — or upgrade to Featured for top placement in your category and neighbourhood.